Photo: Getty Images

By Marc Inocencio

The 2016 Oscars nominations were announced at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills by directors Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee, 13 Hours actor John Krasinski and Academy President Cherly Boone Isaacs early Thursday morning.

The Revenant leads the race with 12 nominations, including best picture, director and performance by an actor in a leading role for Leonardo DiCaprio.

ABC will broadcast the Oscars, hosted by Chris Rock, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday, February 28.

Best Picture

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best director

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max

Alejandro Inarritu, The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Mark Rylance, The Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best documentary feature

Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject

Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film of the year

“Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia

“Mustang” France

“Son of Saul” Hungary

“Theeb” Jordan

“A War” Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

“The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman

“Carol” Carter Burwell

“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone

“Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”

Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”

Music and Lyric by David Lang

“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”

Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best motion picture of the year

“The Big Short” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

“Bridge of Spies” Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

“Brooklyn” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers

“The Martian” Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers

“The Revenant” Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers

“Room” Ed Guiney, Producer

“Spotlight” Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Achievement in production design

“Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

“The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

“The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

“The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film

“Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

“Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

“Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

“We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit

“World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt Best live action short film

“Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

“Day One” Henry Hughes

“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath

“Shok” Jamie Donoughue

“Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in sound editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White

“The Martian” Oliver Tarney

“The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

“Sicario” Alan Robert Murray

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

“Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

“The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

“The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

“Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

“Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

“The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

“The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted screenplay

“The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

“Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby

“Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

“The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard

“Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

“Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

“Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland

“Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

“Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

“Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff